Copy of manuscript of Mahammad Fuzuli’s "Divan" in Turkish (Azerbaijani)
The copy of the manuscript of great Azerbaijani poet Mahammad Fuzuli's "Divan" which was written in Turkish (Azerbaijani) has been included in the Memory of the World Register.
The letter sent by the Chief of Section for Universal Access and Preservation, Boyan Radoykov to the Institute of Manuscript named after Mahammad Fuzuli of the  Azerbaijan National Institute of Sciences (ANAS) reads: “It is my pleasure to inform you that, upon the recommendation of the International Advisory Committee of the Memory of the World Program, at its thirteenth meeting held at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris (from 24 to 27 October 2017), the Director-General has endorsed the inscription of: The copy of the manuscript of Mahammad Fuzuli's "Divan" on the Memory of the World International Register. To this effect, you will find enclosed herewith a certificate signed by the Director General. The inclusion of this documentary heritage in the Memory of the World Register reflects its exceptional value and signifies that it should be protected for the benefit of humanity. It also offers an excellent opportunity to draw attention to the importance of the collective memory and its safeguard to enable as many people as possible to have access to it.”
The Institute of Manuscript informed that the above-mentioned book is the Baku manuscript, which is considered to be the most authentic copy of Fuzuli's Divan in Turkish (Azerbaijani) that was copied out in 1572, 16 years after the poet's death.