The administrative region of Shabran (formerly Devechi) has a territory with 1, 09 thousand, to south from Khachmaz region. There are numerous archeological objects founded in the territory and dated to III-II millennium BC. The most important findings are ruins of the ancient settlement of Shabran dated to 5-13th centuries. The ancient city of Shabran has been existing since 4th century. It was known as a large center of trade and craft in Azerbaijan during the Middle Ages. Particularly, silk production, the arts of pottery and glass-blowing were widely spread here. Fragments of a water pipeline built in the fourteenth century were found during archaeological excavations in the territory of Shabran. This water pipeline has been connecting Shabran and special spring located 14 km off. The great poet and scholar of Azerbaijan A.Bakikhanov described Shabran as 'a place in the vicinity of Gaf Mount with extremely fresh nature, beautiful springs and fruit trees' in his work called 'Gulistani-Irem'. The Dutch traveler J.Streise noted in the 16th century that he saw the remnants of 'tandirs' – places where people baked bread for the armies of Alexander the Macedonian. The mosques of Afsar, Tokhmag Khan and Uzun Hasan constructed in Shabran also were a places of great interest for visitors at different times. The historian and traveler of the 17th century E.Chalabi describes Shabran as a settlement which has seventy living quarters with their own mosques. Regretfully, no trace is left concerning these historical monuments. The famous Azerbaijani poet A.Khagani wrote his well-known poem "Habsiyya" in the prison of Shabran to where he was exiled by the ruler of Shirvanids State Akhsitan in 1174. In order to protect the historical and cultural monuments of Shabran for future generations, the President of Azerbaijan signed a decree in 2003, according to which Shabran city was declared as a reserved area and included into the international tourism route.
Being not far from the Gilgilchay barrier, there is Shabran tower, in some sources was called as "Shabran barrier” or "Shabran walls". Shabran was the biggest province in Azerbaijan, producing raw silk, which took an active part in the international transitive trade. Apsheron peninsula, which was in Caucasus Albany, and then in Shirvanshah's State, was rich in strategically products (gas, salt, saffron), and was very often exposed to Russian, Cossacks, Turkmens, and even Italian brigand invasions. In order to interrupt those invasions, defensive constructions were built, and together with Caspian Shore barriers, they acted as united defensive system.
This historical monument was inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage Tentative List in Need of Urgent Safeguarding within the Caspian Shore Defensive Constructions on October 24, 2001.